View topic - which laptop?

which laptop?

For the old QNX2 and QNX4 RTOS

which laptop?

Postby robert_gd » Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:51 am

as in the heading, which laptop for qnx 4.25??
impotrant for ethernet and pcmcia
robert_gd
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:42 am

RE: which laptop?

Postby josem » Mon Oct 06, 2008 9:02 pm

hello

I'm new as for QNX and I wonder why did u ask question like that? Isn't possible to run QNX on every machine?

thanks
josem
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:55 pm

RE: which laptop?

Postby thegman » Mon Oct 06, 2008 10:19 pm

QNX does not come with driver support as wide as say Windows, so there are lots of machines on which QNX would not work at all, or maybe work OK, but no sound support, for example. Of course, no Operating System will run on *everything*, even Windows.
thegman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 8:10 pm

RE: which laptop?

Postby jpal » Wed Oct 08, 2008 8:17 am

We run QNX4 under virtual machine on laptops for years. We use VmWare, because it's virtual hardware fits for QNX4 drivers. VmWare interprets the wifi as normal ethernet adapter, the internal modem as normal serial port. The devices connected via USB are interpreted as traditional devices: network adapters, serial or parallel ports, floppy drives, CD readers etc.
I am convinced the virtual PC is the only surviving possibility for QNX4. It is also very useful if you want to switch between Windows and QNX. VmWare builds an internal virtual network among the host and guest computers, so you can simulate a whole QNX4 network inside your laptop! The state of the art laptops are fast enough not to realise, that your QNX4 does not run under a real PC.
jpal
Active Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2003 2:08 pm

RE: which laptop?

Postby mario » Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:30 pm

That's true for development environment but definitely not usable if you have any kind of real-time requirement which is what most people use QNX4 for.

Even the fastest PC today will not give you real-time if you run inside a VM.
mario
QNX Master
 
Posts: 4132
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2002 1:04 am

Re: RE: which laptop?

Postby kwschumm » Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:31 pm

jpal wrote:We run QNX4 under virtual machine on laptops for years.


I've been trying on and off for a couple of months to get QNX4 running under VMWare without success. When installing off of original floppies the install always hangs during licensing. When installing off the ISO it doesn't get past licensing either. So... how did you get it running on VMWare? I know others have done this but it just doesn't seem to work for me.
kwschumm
Senior Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 12:46 pm

Re: RE: which laptop?

Postby maschoen » Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:27 pm

mario wrote:That's true for development environment but definitely not usable if you have any kind of real-time requirement which is what most people use QNX4 for.

Even the fastest PC today will not give you real-time if you run inside a VM.


Mario, yes but do you think anyone who wants/needs to use QNX 4 on a laptop is concerned about real-time? I'm sure that it is possible, but most likely they want it for demo and/or development.
maschoen
QNX Master
 
Posts: 2712
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:18 pm

RE: Re: RE: which laptop?

Postby mario » Wed Oct 08, 2008 7:44 pm

I agree Mitch. I wanted to comment on jpal's statement "I am convinced the virtual PC is the only surviving possibility for QNX4", which out of context of the dev machine is kind of bold ;-0

I did say using a VM is ok for a development machine ;-)
mario
QNX Master
 
Posts: 4132
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2002 1:04 am

Re: RE: which laptop?

Postby jpal » Thu Oct 09, 2008 8:04 am

kwschumm wrote:
jpal wrote:We run QNX4 under virtual machine on laptops for years.


I've been trying on and off for a couple of months to get QNX4 running under VMWare without success. When installing off of original floppies the install always hangs during licensing. When installing off the ISO it doesn't get past licensing either. So... how did you get it running on VMWare? I know others have done this but it just doesn't seem to work for me.


We installed QNX4 under VmWare from the original floppies. Even the license floppy was read correctly. I think, either your license floppy is demaged or the floppy drive doesn't work correctly under VmWare.
After a succesfull installation you can clone your QNX4 by simly copying the VmWare image.
jpal
Active Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2003 2:08 pm

RE: Re: RE: which laptop?

Postby fiffi » Thu Oct 09, 2008 7:59 pm

I did the following to install QNX4 inside VMware:

- Installed from the CD / ISO and entered licenses for QNX + Photon by hand
- Copied all our licenses from a real QNX4 machine with the "license" utility over the network
- Started the installer from Photon again, and installed everything else (compiler etc.)
fiffi
Active Member
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 6:39 pm

Re: RE: which laptop?

Postby mario » Thu Oct 09, 2008 9:08 pm

kwschumm wrote:
jpal wrote:We run QNX4 under virtual machine on laptops for years.


I've been trying on and off for a couple of months to get QNX4 running under VMWare without success. When installing off of original floppies the install always hangs during licensing. When installing off the ISO it doesn't get past licensing either. So... how did you get it running on VMWare? I know others have done this but it just doesn't seem to work for me.


Some version of vmware have problem with floppy. However if you install from CD and it's not accepting the licenses the problem is probably the license number ;-) I'd very surprise if the issue is with VMware.
mario
QNX Master
 
Posts: 4132
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2002 1:04 am

RE: Re: RE: which laptop?

Postby ysinitsky » Fri Oct 10, 2008 1:34 pm

QNX 4 works fine with VMware Workstation Version 5.5.4; installed from CD
ysinitsky
Senior Member
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 8:46 pm


Return to QNX2 and QNX4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest