View topic - Problem with HAM on PowerPC architecture. QNX 6.3 SP1

Page 1 of 1

Problem with HAM on PowerPC architecture. QNX 6.3 SP1

PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:49 am
by Veer
hi,
I am using ham for automatically executing my modules or restarting them in case they terminate abnormally or are terminated by a user, and it's working fine on the x86 as well as ppc architecture :D. The problem is when i want to legally shutdown my application. What i am doing is first calling ham_detach_name to deattach the module and then sending it a message to quit, on which the module terminates itself ... this seems to be working fine on x86 and the module terminates .. but when i try to use the same code on ppc the ham_detach_name is successful ( it returns 0 for the first time and returns error if i try to detach it after that ) .. but when the module terminates itself .. the ham restarts the module which isn't desired :( .. Please help me out on this.

Re: Problem with HAM on PowerPC architecture. QNX 6.3 SP1

PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 2:41 pm
by Anees Koodathai
New Folder (2)

Reducing MTU on Ethernet interface - how?

PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2006 6:21 pm
by John Nagle
I need to reduce the MTU on a QNX Ethernet interface to
allow operation with an upstream router to a DSL line.
(MTU discovery isn't working due to a router firmware problem.)
Is there some way to do this?

(I know about "sysctl -w net.inet.tcp.mss_ifmtu=1", but that
doesn't help; that's for when QNX is running the PPPoE client itself.)

QNX 6.21, x86

John Nagle

(I still keep one QNX desktop machine around from the Overbot project,
to support the students at UC Santa Cruz who now have the Overbot.
and like the Overbot, it runs 6.21.)

Re: Reducing MTU on Ethernet interface - how?

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:06 pm
by Peter Weber
Hi John,
may you should set the MTU size if you configure/start your interface.
Using sysctl is too late.
cheers,Peter

"John Nagle" <nagle@overbot.com> schrieb im Newsbeitrag
news:e5fdpu$1sn$1@inn.qnx.com...
I need to reduce the MTU on a QNX Ethernet interface to
allow operation with an upstream router to a DSL line.
(MTU discovery isn't working due to a router firmware problem.)
Is there some way to do this?

(I know about "sysctl -w net.inet.tcp.mss_ifmtu=1", but that
doesn't help; that's for when QNX is running the PPPoE client itself.)

QNX 6.21, x86

John Nagle

(I still keep one QNX desktop machine around from the Overbot project,
to support the students at UC Santa Cruz who now have the Overbot.
and like the Overbot, it runs 6.21.)